About Me

Welcome!

Thanks for stopping by. This is me – Jessica. (hmm, need a new photo…)

 headshot3

I’m married to this goofball. (Don)

He’s a bit of a ham and I love it.

These are our “boys”, Milo and Olli. They are spoiled silly and made a few appearances early in the life of this blog. (Kitty Shower, Fantastic Feats, Oh, the indignity.)

We don’t have kids. Gasp. Our life is full just the two of us. We have nieces and nephews and we love them to pieces. See? (really need new photos; these kids are all growing up so fast!)

Will we ever add any kiddos to our story? (Since people always seem to want to know this.) Not likely. We are ok with that. Please don’t try to convert us. It’s a personal choice. I respect your choice to have kids; respect my choice not to. Enough said.

We are originally from Washington State and have lived in Oregon, Florida, and Louisiana. (Don is active duty Coast Guard.) We are now back in Washington State for his final assignment before retirement. We have enjoyed seeing new places and experiencing new things. Is it challenging? Heck yeah. It’s all part of the adventure. Our personal mantra is that it’s about the journey, not the destination.

I have a B.A. in English with a writing concentration. Once upon a time I wanted to write novels but that was long ago. I now much prefer proofreading and editing other people’s work. I’ve done some freelance work off and on. (Lately, more off. I’ve started a new job, in a new industry, and it’s taking up all my energy at the moment.) Previously, I have had the opportunity to edit two published books, one fiction and one non-fiction. I have also helped other hopeful authors by reviewing their manuscripts and providing them feedback. I have a friend with a fantastic fantasy novel that I hope to help publish, or see published one day. If you have a project and would like to discuss my services, please review my professional profile on LinkedIn. You may also contact me privately here.

This blog primarily started as a way to stay in touch with friends and family, a way to share our adventures and our daily lives with the people we love and miss. Over time it grew into more than that, but lately, I just don’t have the time like I used to. I miss it. When I can, I do enjoy sharing ideas and opinions, including product reviews on occasion.

Cheers,
Jessica

13 comments

  1. Jess: I love this so far. Keep it up. I always love visiting with you guys and seeing all your pictures and hearing of youals adventures. This is the perfect way to get it out there to everyone. LOL

    Like

  2. My cat’s name is Milo too. Weird. I only have the one though – he’s too spoiled for me to get a second. I was away one night and he missed me so much he practically jumped in the shower with me. What a mamma’s boy.

    K, I’m gonna stop stalking your website now and eat some lunch.

    Aleisha

    Like

  3. Hi Jessica, love your ‘about me’ story. I (well actually my 2 kids – I’ve been relegated to the role of Assistant Blogger apparently!!) are just starting out in this blogging journey and I love to read honest and personal stories like yours. Good luck with all your hobbies. Phillipa

    Like

  4. Hi Jessica,

    This blog is so cool. I will come visit often. So happy your blog fulfills my “stalking” desire. (I hope you know that I am just joking)
    I am so glad to meet you and feel too late to know you because you are about to leave this town. :( Keep in touch and keep it up (blog).. I love it.

    Jenny

    Like

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s